Training Times

All training sessions resume from tonight……..

Monday U10+yrs training  7-8pm
Tuesday U12+yrs training  7-8.30pm
Wednesday U12+yrs training  7-8.30pm
Thursday Age 6yrs to Age 10yrs 7-8pm
Friday High Jump training resumes tonight at 5.15pm
Saturday U12+yrs training 11am to 12.30pm
Hurdles U12+yrs training  12.30pm to 2.00pm

IMAGE

Advertisements

Leinster Star Awards

Aoife & Donal

Cushinstown A.C. would like to congratulate Donal Kearns and Aoife Lenehan both of whom will be recipients of Athletics Leinster star awards at the Leinster Awards ceremony in Tullamore on January 5th.   Donal has won best Senior Male Juvenile Athlete in County Meath and Aoife has won best Female Juvenile Athlete in County Meath, well done to both of you.

 

Indoor Open Sports Day 27th January 2019

CUSHINSTOWN A.C.      Eircode A84 TY72

INDOOR OPEN SPORTS COMPETITION

Sunday 27th January 2019

Start Times:        11am – Sprints, Followed by U13, U15 Girls & Boys 60mH, Field Events will follow Sprints

Age Group

Boys & Girls

60 metre sprint Long Jump High Jump Shot Putt
Under 8 Yes

 

Under 9 Yes Yes
Under 10 Yes
Under 11 Yes Yes Yes
Under 12 Yes
Under 13 Yes Yes Yes Yes
Under 14 Yes
Under 15 Yes Yes Yes Yes
Under 16 Yes
Under 17 Yes
Under 18 Yes
U16 to U18   Yes Yes Yes

Under 16 to Under 18 will be an open event competition for Shot Putt, Long Jump and High Jump (Standard Height set on the day to be cleared to participate)

 

Clubs must ensure that competitors are technically competent in field events for which they are entered, as lack of technique constitutes a danger to the competitor or others.

 Starting blocks compulsory for U13 Upwards

For field events only, athletes may move up one age group where there is no competition for their age group. Maximum two field events per age. The committee reserves the right to amend the list of events without notice.

 ***** Special Tiny Tots Event (Age 5yrs Born 2014)*****

  Tiny Tots race will be the first race of the day.

30m sprint for boys and girls.

 Standards in Long Jump will apply.

All athletes must be registered. Age as 2019                         

Under 11 and upward may wear spikes.

 Admission:    Adults €3.00

                       Juveniles €2.00

Teas, Sandwiches, etc. available on the day.

 

University Athlete of the Year

The club would like to congratulate Elizabeth Morland on receiving the University Athlete of the Year Award during the Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards 2018 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Blanchardstown, Dublin yesterday.  Elizabeth excelled this year, winning National Senior and U23 titles in the Sprint Hurdles, Long Jump and Javelin.

 

 

Indoor Open Sports Day Results

Thank you to all the athletes and their supporters from the many clubs who travelled to take part in the competition. Well done to all the athletes and thank you all for supporting the event.  As always a huge thank you to all our volunteers who helped get the clubhouse ready, helped out on the day and brought goodies for the shop. Without their help we would be unable to run our events. Check out some photos on our Facebook page……..

GIRLS
Tiny Tots  
Place Name Club
1 Clara Lynam Na Fianna
2 Mya Horey
U8 60m
Place Name Club
1 Grace McEvoy Blackrock AC
2 Molly O’Reilly Dunboyne AC
3 Kayla Scully Duleek & District
U9 60m
Place Name Club
1 Sophie Farrelly Edenderry
2 Muireann Killson Navan AC
3 Naiya Semple Boyne AC
U10 60m
Place Name Club
1 Jessica Briody St Brigids
2 Aishling Shelvin Ratoath AC
3 Saoirse Power Cushinstown AC
U11 60m
Place Name Club
1 Grace Reilly Blackrock AC
2 Siadbh Pitt Dunboyne AC
3 Katherine Conlon Dunboyne AC
U12 60m
Place Name Club
1 Grainne Moran St Gerards
2 Doreann Power Cushinstown AC
3 Sophia Drakouliki Drogheda & District
U13 60m
Place Name Club
1 Lucy Brennan Blackrock AC
2 Sophie Kinsella Drogheda & District
3 Alison Dempsey Eire Og
U14 60m
Place Name Club
1 Annastain Drakouliki Drogheda & District
2 Beth Miskelly Bohermeen AC
3 Orla Carloan Ardee & District
U15 60m
Place Name Club
1 Niamh Quinn Cushinstown AC
2 Niamh Egan Ballyskenach AC
U16 60m
Place Name Club
1 Aine O’Sullivan Cushinstown AC
2 Aoibheann Carloan Ardee & District
U17 60m
Place Name Club
1 Hannah Reilly Blackrock AC
2 Orlaith Quinn Cushinstown AC
BOYS
Tiny Tots  
Place Name Club
1 Tom Dolan Navan
2 Killian Russell Drogheda & District
3 Daniel Curran Blackrock AC
U8 60m
Place Name Club
1 Nathan Robertson Boyne AC
2 Keane Sharkey Na Fianna
3 Noah Condron Tullamore Harriers
U9 60m
Place Name Club
1 Myles Killeen Cushinstown AC
2 Taidgh Fagan Na Fianna
3 Emmett Kearney Blackrock AC
U10 60m
Place Name Club
1 Paul Lynch St Brigids
2 Edon Nimani St Laurence O’Toole
3 Rory Hope Na Fianna
U11 60m
Place Name Club
1 Oliver Carolan Boyne AC
2 Dillon Rowland Blackrock AC
3 Cian Little Athboy
U12 60m
Place Name Club
1 Sean McLaughlin Trim AC
2 Alex Heeney Clane AC
3 Paudric Lynch St Brigids
U13 60m
Place Name Club
1 Sean Reilly Blackrock AC
2 Aaron Fennell Boyne AC
3 Cian McCarthy Tara AC
U14 60m
Place Name Club
1 Karlis Kaugars Dunleer AC
U15 60m
Place Name Club
1 David Rock Fr Murphy AC
2 Mark Lynch St Brigids
3 Sean McCarthy Tara AC
Girls Field
U9 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Annalise Harris Cushinstown AC       2.99
2 Grace Heeney Clane AC       2.86
3 Naiyia Semple Boyne AC       2.85
U11 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Grace Reilly Blackrock AC       3.73
2 Jessica Briody St Brigids       3.50
3 Grace Fagan Na Fianna       3.27
U13 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Sophie Drakarlaki Drogheda & District AC       4.54
2 Lucy Brennan St Peters AC       4.47
3 Enya Silkean St Gerards AC       4.39
U15 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Niamh Quinn Cushinstown AC       4.48
2 Ella Barry Cushinstown AC       4.36
3 Anastasia Drakailaki Drogheda & District       4.27
U16 – U18 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Orlaith Quinn Cushinstown AC       4.62
2 Hannah Reilly Blackrock AC       4.36
3 Aoibheann Carolan Ardee & District AC       3.67
U11 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Roisin Quinn Cushinstown AC       1.15
2 Catherine Hanlon Dunboyne AC       1.00
3 Sadhbh Pitt Dunboyne AC       0.90
U13 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Alison Dempsey Eire Og       1.40
2 Aoife Rohan Cushinstown AC       1.35
3 Caoimhe Fitzsimons Ratoath AC       1.20
U15 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Beth Miskelly Bohermeen AC       1.35
2 Gilliam Dempsey Eire Og       1.30
U16 – U18 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Ella Thompson Fr Murphy AC       1.55
U13 Shot Putt
Place Name Club  
1 Caoimhe Fitzsimons Ratoath AC       9.04
2 Rachael Gardiner Gowran AC       8.67
3 Enya Silkena St Gerards AC       8.60
U15 Shot Putt
Place Name Club  
1 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC     11.36
2 Niamh Quinn Cushinstown AC     10.29
3 Amy Bellew Cushinstown AC     10.02
U16 – U18 Shot Putt
Place Name Club  
1 Katie Lenehan Cushinstown AC     10.90
2 Aoibheann Carolan Ardee & District       9.18
3 Aine O’Sulllivan Cushinstown AC       9.14
Boys Field
U9 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Emmett Kearney Blackrock AC       3.19
2 Rian Power Cushinstown AC       3.08
3 Tadgh Fagan Na Fianna       2.97
U11 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Oliver Carolan Boyne AC       3.58
2 Cian Little Fr Murphys       3.48
3 Tom Philips St Gerards       3.18
U13 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Aaron Fennell Boyne AC       4.26
2 Alex Heeney Clane AC       3.97
3 James Bellew Cushinstown AC       3.89
U15 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Karlis Kaugars Dunleer AC       5.19
2 David Rock Fr Murphy       5.17
3 Mark Lynch St Bridgids       4.25
U16 – U18 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club  
1 Eoghan Smyth Blackrock AC       5.23
2 Ben Little Fr Murphy       5.19
U11 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Dillon Rowland Blackrock AC       1.10
2 Peter Bellew Cushinstown AC       1.05
3 Oliver Carolan Boyne AC       1.00
U13 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Michael Kent DMP AC       1.40
2 Sean Reilly Blackrock AC       1.40
3 James Bellew Cushinstown AC       1.30
U13 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Michael Kent DMP AC       1.40
2 Sean Reilly Blackrock AC       1.40
3 James Bellew Cushinstown AC       1.30
U15 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Karlis Kaugars Dunleer AC       1.66
U16 – U18 High Jump
Place Name Club  
1 Eoghan Smyth Blackrock AC       1.90
U13 Shot Putt
Place Name Club  
1 Aaron Fennell Boyne AC     10.29
2 Andrew Rosbotham St Gerards     10.04
3 Michael Kent DMP AC       9.06
U15 Shot Putt
Place Name Club  
1 Karlis Kaugars Dunleer AC     14.75