DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

Annual Mass Thursday 20th October 2022 7pm

Annual Mass for deceased members at 7pm sharp, light refreshments served afterwards, all very welcome and no training on this night.

Relay fundraising event Saturday 29th October 2022 11am to 1pm 

(For newer club members, continuous laps run over a two-hour period by all members), sponsorship cards will be distributed in the coming week all monies collected will be used to help with costs for maintaining the club, fancy dress is optional and prize for the best dress.

The relay will be followed by…

Annual Club Awards 1pm to 2pm

After a two year break due to Covid, our annual club awards will return.  Award recipients will be notified in due course, all members are more than welcome and encouraged to attend.  

Indoor Sports Day Club Competition Sunday 27th November 2022 11am to 1pm program of events enclosed

CUSHINSTOWN A.C.

Kilmoon Cross, Ashbourne, Co.Meath, A84 FV34.

                         

              INDOOR SPORTS COMPETITION

Pre-Registration required by emailing cushinstownacsecretary@gmail.com  

Numbers will be capped when capacity reached.

Sunday 27th November 2022

Start Times:        11am – Sprints, Field Events will follow the above

Age Group Boys & Girls60m SprintLong JumpHigh JumpShot Put
Under 8Yes
Under 9YesYes
Under 10Yes
Under 11YesYesYes
Under 12Yes
Under 13YesYesYesYes
Under 14Yes
Under 15YesYesYesYes
Under 16Yes

Clubs must ensure that competitors are technically competent in field events for which they are entered, as lack of technique constitutes a danger to the competitor or others.

Starting blocks compulsory for under 13 upwards, under 11 and upward may wear spikes.  Standards in Long Jump will apply.

For field events only, athletes may move up one age group where there is no competition for their age group. Maximum two field events per age.  The committee reserves the right to amend the list of events without notice.

***** Special Tiny Tots Event (Age 5yrs Born 2017)*****

  Tiny Tots race will be the first race of the day.

  30m sprint for boys and girls.

All athletes must be registered age as of 2022.

 Admission:  Adults €3.00

Juveniles €2.00

Teas, Sandwiches, etc. available on the day.

Relay Results

The sun shined bright on us today and what a day it was, with 100 relay teams running we hope everyone had a great day……We would like to sincerely thank all our officials that helped out and like to thank Phelim who spent many hours ensuring that the club was ready for our sports day. To all our members / parents thank you all so very much. To our visiting clubs, Ratoath AC, Clane AC, Rathkenny AC, Trim AC, Dunboyne AC, Blackrock AC Louth, Navan AC, Cilles AC, Crookstown Millview AC and Tara AC we appreciated your support and hope you enjoyed your day.

Results & pictures now enclosed…..

RELAYS U8 Girls Relay Place Club 1 Navan AC 2 Ratoath AC Lana Sarah Clara Anna 3 Ratoath AC Hannah Blaire Niamh Eabha U9 Girls Relay Place Club 1 Tara AC 2 Navan AC 3 Cushinstown AC U10 Girls Relay Place Club 1 Tara AC 2 Navan AC  3 Cushinstown AC U11 Girls Relay Place Club 1 Ratoath AC Emma, Cait, Hannah, Sadhbh 2 Ratoath AC Eabha, Kate, Shenna, Isabelle 3 Blackrock AC U12 Girls Relay Place Name 1 Clane AC Kate Freya Fia Caoimhe 2 Blackrock AC 3 Clane AC Ciara Amy Maddie Tiarnah U13 Girls Relay Place Name 1 Navan AC 2 Dunboyne AC 3 Cushinstown AC U14 Girls Relay Place Name 1 Clane AC 2 Navan AC Adriana Evanna Ciara CJ 3 Navan AC Geneive Lucy Ruby Hannah U15 Girls Relay Place Name 1 Navan AC 2 Cushinstown AC U16 Girls Relay Place Name 1 Crookstown Millview AC 2 Tara AC 3 Navan AC

U8 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Ratoath AC TJ Aarov Kyle Andrew 2 Ratoath AC Oisin Charlie Ben James 3 Ratoath AC Sean Conor Enzo Joshua U9 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Tara AC 2 Cushinstown AC 3 Navan AC U10 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Dunboyne AC 2 Tara AC 3 Navan AC Tom Liam Conor Joshua U11 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Ratoath AC 2 Cushinstown AC 3 Dunboyne AC U12 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Clane AC Niall Adam Ollie Keegan 2 Navan AC 3 Tara AC Cael Ross Finn Michael U13 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Ratoath AC 2 Clane AC 3 Trim AC U14 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Cushinstown AC Caellum Rhys Kyle Emille 2 Cushinstown AC James Harry Conor Ben U15 Boys Relay Place Name 1 Tara AC 2 Cushinstown AC   Mixed Snrs Place Name 1 Cushinstown AC Lee Aoife James Ella 2 Cushinstown AC Amy Laura Aine Michael 1 Navan AC