Leinster Juvenile Award

Well done to Amy Callaghan who received the Leinster Juvenile Athlete award for Meath at the Leinster Athletics Star Awards which took place in Athlone on Saturday evening. Amy received the award for all her success throughout the 2019 athletic season. A great achievement after all your training, well done Amy.

Image may contain: 1 person, standing and drink

Leinster Championships

Cushinstown juvenile athletes traveled to Athlone for Day 1 and 2 of the Leinster Indoor Juvenile Championships. We had 23 athletes competing over the two days and they all put in great performances coming away with 10 medals and qualification to the national championships. Well done to all of them! There was great success in the high jump, Silver medals for Nia Hetherton and Lee Callaghan, and bronze medals for Aoife Rohan and Jane McDermott.  Peter Bellew also secured his place in the National Championships coming 4th, while James Bellew, Kyle Hetherton all jumped well on the day but were unlucky not to finish in the top 4. In the sprints Silver medal for Laura Bolster with great running from Isabella Gogan and Abi Sheehy (400m), while Loclainn Harris claimed two Silver medals for 200m sprint & 60mH.  Also doing well in the 60mH was Mollie White & Saoirse Power who both claimed a bronze medal and very close 4th place for Ella Barry.  There was also some great hurdling by Peter Bellew, Nia Hetherton, Doireann Power, Aoife Rohan and Roisin Quinn. In the Long Jump, Ella Barry claimed a Silver medal while Orlaith Quinn placed in 4th to claim her spot for the National Championships, there was also great jumping from Isabella Gogan, Amy Callaghan, Kyle Hetherton and Nessa Rohan.  In the Shot we had  Saoirse Power, Nia Hetherton, Doireann Power, Eoin McDermott, Roisin Quinn, Jane McDermott and Kyle Hetherton all throwing very well.  It was the first Leinster Championships for some of our members and all gained valuable competition experience, well done to all.

Image may contain: 1 person

Image may contain: 2 people, shorts

Image may contain: one or more people

 

Image may contain: 1 person, outdoor

Image may contain: one or more people, people playing sports and basketball court

Image may contain: 5 people, people standing

Results Open Indoor Sports Day

U16-U18Shot Putt

 

U8 60m
Place Name Club
1 Emmie Farrelly Edenderry AC
2 Shannon Liston Rathkenny
3 Mya Hurry Dunleer AC
U9 60m
Place Name Club
1 Robin Denehan Robertstown Allen
2 Alisha Finnegan Rathkenny
3 Meave Cooke St Brigids
U10 60m
Place Name Club
1 Grace McEvoy Dunleer
2 Aine Smith Carrick Aces
3 Ava Hand Boyne AC
U11 60m
Place Name Club
1 Caoile Murray Ratoath
2 Sophie Farrelly Edenderry AC
3 Naiya Semple Ace
U12 60m
Place Name Club
1 Jessica Briody St Brigids
2 Shruthi E-Erasad Ace
3 Meave Smith Carrick Aces
U13 60m
Place Name Club
1 Sholah Lawrence Ace
2 Doireann Conlon Dundalk St. Gerards
3 Cora Harrington Le Cheile
U14 60m
Place Name Club
1 Anna Taylor Crookstown
2 Grainne Moran St Gerards
3 Valarie Dooge Crookstown
U15 60m
Place Name Club
1 Lucy Brennan St Peters
2 Caoimhe Fitzsimons Ratoath
3 Aoife Rohan Cushinstown AC
U16 60m
Place Name Club
1 Laura Bolster Cushinstown AC
2 Sophie Byrne Crookstown
3 Beth Miskelly Bohermeen AC
U17 60m
Place Name Club
1 Mollie White Cushinstown AC
2 Abi Sheehy Cushinstown AC
3 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC
Girls Field
U9 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Robin Denehan Robertston Allen       2.68
2 Erin Murray Ratoath AC       2.63
3 Lucy Rogers St Gerards       2.59
U11 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Caoile Murray Ratoath AC       3.21
2 Niamh Little Fr. Murphy       2.95
3 Naiya Semple Ace       2.81
U13 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Sholah Lawrence Ace       3.72
2 Niamh Garvery Tullamore Harriers       3.67
3 Ava Hanley Fr Murphy       3.60
U15 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Caoimhe Fitzsimons Ratoath AC       4.91
2 Niamh Murray Ratoath AC       4.75
3 Lucy Brennan St. Peters AC       4.68
U16 – U18 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Laura Bolster Cushinstown AC       4.92
2 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC       4.84
3 Mollie White Cushinstown AC       4.76
U13 High Jump
Name Club
1 Jane McDermott Cushinstown AC       1.33
2 Ellie McVeigh Boyne AC       1.30
3 Eabha Hanley Fr Murphy       1.25
U15 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Lauren Duffy Bohermeen AC       1.40
2 Nia Hetherton Cushinstown AC       1.35
3 Aoife Rohan Cushinstown AC       1.30
U16 –  U18 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC       1.50
2 Beth Miskelly Bohermeen AC       1.45
U13 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Blaithin Carragher St Gerards       7.31
2 Jane McDermott Cushinstown AC       7.05
3 Roisin Quinn Cushinstown AC       6.70
U15 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Caoimhe Fitzsimons Ratoath AC       8.51
2 Doireann Power Cushinstown AC       6.55
Jt 3 Nia Hetherton & Aoife Rohan CAC       6.37
U16 – U18 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC     11.82
2 Niamh Quinn Cushinstown AC     10.06
3 Amy Bellew Cushinstown AC       9.38
U8 60m
Place Name Club
1 Sonny Tiernan Trim AC
2 Keelan Sweeney Cushinstown AC
3 Ben Gibbons Tara
U9 60m
Place Name Club
1 Calvin McCourt St Gerards
2 Leyton Byrne Boyne
3 Jamie Briody St Brigids
U10 60m
Place Name Club
1 Harry Rogers St Gerards
2 Nathan Robertston Ace
3 Luke Harrington Le Cheile
U11 60m
Place Name Club
1 Oisin Giles Tara AC
2 Rian Fahy Le Cheile
3 Paudie Fahy Emro Rath
U12 60m
Place Name Club
1 Killian Hoey St Michael
2 Callum Byrne Boyne AC
3 James O’Neill Fr Murphy
U13 60m
Place Name Club
1 Conor Giles Tara
2 Harry Nevin Boyne
3 Joey Hegerty Trim AC
U14 60m
Place Name Club
1 Shane McGrath St Andrews
2 Cristian Hanratty Carrick Aces
3 TP Smyth Bohermeen AC
U15 60m
Place Name Club
1 Damien Corrigan Crookstown
2 Jamie Lafferty Carrick Aces
3 Gavin Ellis St Andrews
U16 60m
Place Name Club
1 Adam Byrne Boyne AC
U17 60m
Place Name Club
1 David Rock Fr Murphy
U18 60m
Place Name Club
1 Ben Little Fr Murphy
2 Ciaran Herdman Cushinstown AC
3 Pavel Krazowick Navan AC
Boys Field
U9 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Leighton Byrne Boyne AC       2.87
2 Paddy Crampton Newbridge       2.52
3 Cian Rohan Cushinstown AC       2.21
U11 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Nathan Robertson Ace       3.75
2 Rian Fahy Le Cheile       3.66
3 Oisin Giles Tara       3.64
U13 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Joey Hegarty Trim       4.06
2 Oliver Carolan Boyne       3.75
3 Cillian Hoey St Michaels       3.70
U15 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Lee Callaghan Cushinstown AC       4.41
2 Christian Hanratty Carrick Aces       4.27
3 Dylan Heffernan Clane AC       4.18
U16 – U18 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Ben Little Fr Murphy       6.24
2 Ciaran Herdman Cushinstown AC       5.50
3 David Rock Fr Murphy       5.30
U13 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Ben Crampton Newbridge AC       1.25
2 Kyle Hetherton Cushinstown AC       1.10
3 Peter Bellew Cushinstown AC       1.05
U15 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Lee Callaghan Cushinstown AC       1.56
2 James Bellew Cushinstown AC       1.50
3 Odhran Smith Carrick Aces       1.50
U16-U18 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Karlis Kaugrs Dunleer AC       1.75
2 Ciaran Herdman Cushinstown AC       1.60
3 Pavel Krazowick Navan AC       1.35
U13 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Oliver Carolan Boyne AC     11.24
2 Daire Matthews Dunleer AC       6.79
3 Daragh Roche Ratoath AC       6.70
U15 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Jamie Laverty Carrick Aces 10.51
2 Dylan Heffernan Clane AC 8.72
3 Odhran Smith Carrick Aces 8.14
Place Name Club
1 Karlis Kaugars Dunleer AC 14.73
2 Charlie Laverty Carrick Aces 12.23
3 Pavel Krazowick Navan AC 8.66

Training / Registrations

Registrations are now due for 2020 and can be taken at any training session. New members welcome for all ages from 6 years. Registration forms available in the clubhouse.

We also have our new outdoor walking track available for parents/guardians to use while the young athletes are training so there is no excuse not to get active this year!

 

Image may contain: one or more people, shoes and outdoor
Image may contain: one or more people, people dancing, shoes, basketball court, living room and indoorImage may contain: one or more people, shoes and basketball court

CAC Open Sports Day 26.01.20 All Welcome

CUSHINSTOWN A.C.

INDOOR OPEN SPORTS COMPETITION

Sunday 26th January 2020

Start Times: 11am Sprints, Field Events will follow Sprints

Age Group

Boys & Girls

60 metre sprint Long Jump High Jump Shot Putt
Under 8 Yes
Under 9 Yes Yes
Under 10 Yes
Under 11 Yes Yes
Under 12 Yes
Under 13 Yes Yes Yes Yes
Under 14 Yes
Under 15 Yes Yes Yes Yes
Under 16 Yes
Under 17 Yes
Under 18 Yes
U16 to U18 Yes Yes Yes

Under 16 to Under 18 will be an open event competition for Shot Putt, Long Jump and High Jump (Standard Height set on the day to be cleared to participate)

Clubs must ensure that competitors are technically competent in field events for which they are entered, as lack of technique constitutes a danger to the competitor or others.

For field events only, athletes may move up one age group where there is no competition for their age group.

  • · Maximum two field events per age (U12 to U15 age groups).
  • · Standards in Long Jump will apply.
  • · Starting blocks compulsory for U13 Upwards

The committee reserves the right to amend the list of events without notice.

***** Special Tiny Tots Event (Age 5yrs Born 2015)*****

Tiny Tots race will be the first race of the day.

30m sprint for boys and girls.

All athletes must be registered, Age as 2020

Admission: Adults €3.00

Juveniles €2.00

Teas, Sandwiches, etc. available on the day.

RIP Paddy Joyce

Cushinstown Athletic Club are deeply saddened to hear of the passing of Paddy Joyce who was one of the original founders of our club in 1972. He has worked tirelessly since that time to build the club to what it is today.  He was a wonderful coach at our club but also a leading coach at national and international level.  He also achieved success with athletes in the Special Olympics.  As well as coaching, Paddy was one of the most competent officials at county, regional and national events.  Paddy also served on various committees at all levels.  He acted as Registrar for Meath for the past 27 years.  He was without doubt one of the true volunteers of Irish Athletics and his work rate for the club, for both juvenile and senior athletes at all levels was phenomenal.  His warm spirit and generosity was a joy to all who knew him.  He was an inspiration to us all and he will be sorely missed. We offer our deepest sympathies to Phelim, Shane and all the Joyce family at this very sad time.
Funeral Details:-

The death has occurred of Paddy Joyce
Meadesbrook, Ashbourne, Meath

Paddy Joyce Paddy Joyce, 29/11/2019, Meadesbrook, Ashbourne, Co Meath.Peacefully at his home. Predeceased by his late wife Kathleen. Sadly missed by his loving family, sons Phelim, Noel, Damien and Adrian, daughters Una and Teresa, sons in law, daughters in law, his 16 grandchildren, relatives and friends.

 

Reposing at his home on Sunday from 1pm until 7pm. Removal on Monday morning to St Cianan’s Church, Duleek, arriving for 11am Funeral Mass. Burial after wards in Holy Cross Cemetery.

Sports Person of the Year

Well done to Elizabeth Morland who was a well-deserved nominee for Sportsperson of the Year Award at the Duleek & District News and Irish Cement People of the Year Awards which took place in the Glenside Hotel last Saturday night, pictured with her coach Phelim Joyce.

2019 has been a great year for Elizabeth, which saw her compete at the European U23 championships. She is Irish Senior Javelin champion and Irish U23 Long Jump champion, Irish Senior Shot Put bronze medalist, Irish U23 Bronze 100m hurdles, Irish U23 Silver Shot put. Elizabeth is a multi-talented athlete who is constantly excelling.

Indoor Sports Day Results 24th Nov ’19

U8 60m
Place Name Club
1 Robin Denehan Robertston Allen
2 Laoise Finnegan Rathkenny
3 Emma McKenna Rathkenny
U9 60m
Place Name Club
1 Ava Hand Boyne AC
2 Catherine Lydia Cilles
3 Kayla Scully Duleek & District
U10 60m
Place Name Club
1 Adrienne Hyreza Navan AC
2 Niamh Little Fr. Murphy
3 Annabelle Ryder Cilles AC
U11 60m
Place Name Club
1 Jessica Briody St. Brigids AC
2 Hazel Larkin Dundalk St. Gerards
3 Saoirse Power Cushinstown AC
U12 60m
Place Name Club
1 Isolde McEvoy Dundalk St. Gerards
2 Holly Tiernan Trim  AC
3 Roisin Quinn Cushinstown A.C.
U13 60m
Place Name Club
1 Laura Edwards Clane AC
2 Tara O’Conor Dundalk St. Gerards
3 Annabelle Walsh Clane AC
U14 60m
Place Name Club
1 Nina King Abor Boyne AC
2 Amy Jo Kierans Oreil
3 Lucy Brennan St. Peters
U15 60m
Place Name Club
1 Laura Bolster Cushinstown AC
2 Sinead McGee Dunboyne AC
3 Ella Barry Cushinstown AC
U16 60m
Place Name Club
1 Lorena Harris Dunboyne AC
2 Mollie White Cushinstown AC
3 Abi Sheehy Cushinstown AC
U17 60m
Place Name Club
1 Aoibheann Carolan Ardee & District
2 Aine O’Sullivan Cushinstown AC
BOYS
U8 60m
Place Name Club
1 Calvin McCrok Dundalk St. Gerards
2 Layton Byrne Boyne AC
3 Elliot McCarthy St. Laurence O’Toole
U9 60m
Place Name Club
1 Nathan Robertson Ace AC
2 Cathal Tiernan Kildare AC
3 Rian Power Cushinstown AC
U10 60m
Place Name Club
1 Kyle Byrne Ward Newbridge AC
2 Ryan Harmon Rathkenny AC
3 Feordra McEvoy Dundalk St. Gerards
U11 60m
Place Name Club
1 Callum Byrne Boyne AC
2 Paul Lynch St. Brigids
3 Kyle O’Brien Cilles AC
U12 60m
Place Name Club
1 Ledley King Abor Boyne AC
2 Kevin Fox Fr Murphy
3 Harry Devitt Boyne AC
U13 60m
Place Name Club
1 Alex Henney Clane AC
2 Michael Kent DMP
3 Jack Murphy Emro Rath Laois
U14 60m
Place Name Club
1 Harrison Dunphy St Andrews
2 Gavin Ellis St Andrews
3 Lee Callaghan Cushinstown AC
U15 60m
Place Name Club
1 Sean Estrange Boyne AC
2 Lochlainn Harris Cushinstown AC
3 Karlos Kaugris Dunleer AC
U16 60m
Place Name Club
1 Leon King Abor Boyne AC
2 David Rock Fr Murphy
3 Mark Lynch St Brigids
U17 60m
Place Name Club
1 Liam Nolan North West Kildare AC
2 Ben Little Fr. Murphy AC
3 Graham King Abor Boyne AC
U18 60m
Place Name Club
1 Billy Corrigan North Kildare
Girls Field
U9 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Ava Hand Boyne AC       2.91
2 Robin Denehan Robertston Allen       2.81
3 Lucy Jo McMahon Cushinstown A.C.       2.76
U11 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Jessica Briody St Brigids AC       3.81
2 Naiya Semple Ace AC       3.19
3 Nessa Rohan Cushinstown AC       3.17
U13 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Enya Silkena Dundalk St. Gerards       4.61
2 Laura Edwards Clane AC       4.02
3 Annabelle Walsh Clane AC       3.76
U15 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Laura Bolster Cushinstown AC       4.67
2 Amy-Jo Kierans Oriel       4.37
3 Ella Barry Cushinstown AC       4.34
U16 – U18 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Abi Sheehy Cushinstown AC       4.76
2 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC       4.67
3 Mollie White Cushinstown AC       4.56
U11 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Hazel Larkin Dundalk St.Gerards       1.15
2 Saoirse Power Cushinstown AC       1.10
3 Cara Miela Dundalk St.Gerards       1.00
U13 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Tara O’Conor Dundalk St. Gerards       1.40
Jt 2nd Jane McDermot Cushinstown AC       1.35
Jt 2nd Enya Silkena Dundalk St. Gerards       1.35
U15 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Aoife Rohan Cushinstown AC       1.30
2 Amy Jo Kierans Oriel  1.30 CB
U16 –  U18 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC       1.50
U13 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Enya Silkena Dundalk St Gerards       9.05
2 Laura Edwards Clane AC       8.97
3 Annabelle Walsh Clane AC       8.85
U15 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Amy Jo Kierans Oriel       8.75
2 Leah Milea Dundalk St. Gerards       6.93
3 Aoife Rohan Cushinstown AC       6.58
U16 – U18 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Amy Callaghan Cushinstown AC     11.40
2 Katie Lenehan Cushinstown AC     10.40
3 Niamh Quinn Cushinstown AC     10.34
Boys Field
U9 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Nathan Robertson Ace AC       3.65
2 Elliott McCarthy St. Laurence O’Toole       3.18
3 Kealan Sharkey Na Fianna       3.14
U11 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Callum Byrne Boyne AC       3.52
2 Ben Crampton Newbridge AC       3.45
3 Patrick Nicholson Na Fianna       3.29
U13 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Alex Heeney Clane AC       4.31
2 Jack Murphy Emro Rath       4.11
3 Kevin Fox Fr. Murphys       3.75
U15 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Karlos Kaugars Dunleer AC       5.11
2 Loclainn Harris Cushinstown AC       5.03
3 Lee Callaghan Cushinstown AC       4.33
U16 – U18 LONG JUMP
Place Name Club
1 Ben Little Fr Murphy       5.95
2 Alex O’Shea Newbridge AC       5.85
3 Liam Nolan North West Kildare       5.81
U11 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Ben Clampton Newbridge AC       1.25
2 Kyle Hetherton Cushinstown AC       1.15
3 Kyle Byrne Ward Newbridge AC       1.05
U13 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Michael Kent DMP       1.45
2 Cian Gibbons Cilles AC       1.40
3 Alex Heeney Clane AC       1.35
U15 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Karlis Kauguars Dunleer AC       1.75
2 Lee Callaghan Cushinstown AC       1.58
3 James Bellew Cushinstown AC       1.45
U16-U18 High Jump
Place Name Club
1 Liam Nolan North West Kildare AC       1.60
U13 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Oliver Carolan Boyne AC     11.02
2 Max Spellman Clane AC       9.46
3 Tomek Fijkowsk Navan AC       9.16
U15 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Karlos Kaugars Dunleer AC     12.20
U16-U18 Shot Putt
Place Name Club
1 Liam Nolan North West Kildare AC     10.32